West End

 

UK Tours

 

Broadway/International

Production Chronology

BLITHE SPIRIT

by Noel Coward

with Jennifer Saunders

Directed by Richard Eyre

Duke of York’s Theatre & UK Tour 2020

Harold Pinter Theatre 2021

 

THE LOVELY BONES

by Alice Seabold adapted by Briony Lavery

Directed by Melly Still

Hackney Empire 2019

 

THE ARGUMENT

by William Boyd

with Felicity Kendal

Directed by Christopher Luscombe

Theatre Royal Bath 2019

 

REBUS: LONG SHADOWS

by Ian Rankin adapted by Rona Munro

Directed by Robin Lefevre

Birmingham Rep & UK Tour 2018/19

 

DUET FOR ONE

by Tom Kempinski

with Belinda Lang & Oliver Cotton

Directed by Robin Lefevre 

Birmingham Rep & Tour 2017/18

 

HAMLET

by William Shakespeare

with Andrew Scott

Directed by Robert Icke

Almeida & Pinter Theatre 2017

 

INK 

by James Graham

with Bertie Carvel

Directed by Rupert Goold

Almeida & Duke of York’s Theatre 2017

 

KING CHARLES III

by Mike Bartlett

with Robert Powell

Directed by Rupert Goold & Whitney Mosery

Ros Packer Theatre, Sydney, Australia 2016

KING CHARLES III

by Mike Bartlett

with Tim Pigott-Smith

Directed by Rupert Goold

Music Box Theatre, New York 2015

 

GYPSY

by Jule Stein, Stephen Sondheim, Arthur Laurents

with Imelda Staunton

Directed by Jonathan Kent

Chichester Festival Theatre & Savoy Theatre 2015

Olivier Award Best Musical Revival

 

KING CHARLES III

by Mike Bartlett

with Robert Powell

Directed by Rupert Goold & Whitney Mosery

Birmingham Rep & UK Tour 2015/16

 

BLITHE SPIRIT 

by Noel Coward

with Angela Lansbury

Directed by Michael Blakemore

Los Angeles, San Francisco, Toronto & Washington DC 2015

 

TAKEN AT MIDNIGHT

by Mark Hayhurst

with Penelope Wilton

Directed by Jonathan Church

Chichester Festival Theatre & Theatre Royal Haymarket 2015

 

THE NETHER 

by Jennifer Hayley

with David Calder

Directed by Jeremy Herrin

Duke of York’s Theatre 2015

 

KING CHARLES III

by Mike Bartlett

with Tim Pigott-Smith

Directed by Rupert Goold

Almeida & Wyndham’s Theatre 2014/15

Olivier Award Best Play

DAYTONA

by Oliver Cotton

with Maureen Lipman

Directed by David Grindley

Theatre Royal Haymarket & UK Tour 2014/15

 

BLITHE SPIRIT 

by Noel Coward

with Angela Lansbury

Directed by Michael Blakemore

Gielgud Theatre 2014

 

THE DISHWASHERS

by Maurice Panych

with David Essex

Directed by Nikolai Foster

Birmingham Rep & UK Tour 2014

 

END OF THE RAINBOW

by Peter Quilter

with Tracie Bennett

Directed by Terry Johnson

Ahmanson Theatre Los Angeles 2013

 

LADIES IN LAVENDER

by Charles Dance adapted by Shaun McKenna

with Hayley Mills

Directed by Robin Lefevre

Royal Northampton & UK Tour 2012

 

BULLY BOY 

by Sandi Toksvig

with Anthony Andrews

Directed by Patrick Sandford

St. James Theatre 2012

 

END OF THE RAINBOW

by Peter Quilter

with Tracie Bennett

Directed by Terry Johnson

Belasco Theatre, New York 2012

 

BASKET CASE

by Nick Fisher 

with Nigel Havers

Directed by Robin Lefevre

Royal Northampton & UK Tour 2011

END OF THE RAINBOW

by Peter Quilter

with Tracie Bennett

Directed by Terry Johnson

Trafalgar Studios & UK Tour 2010/11

 

ALL THE FUN OF THE FAIR

By Jon Conway

with David Essex

Directed by David Gilmore

Garrick Theatre 2010

 

WIFE AFTER DEATH

by Eric Chappell

with Tom Conti

Theatre Royal Brighton & UK Tour 2010

 

DUET FOR ONE

by Tom Kempinski

with Juliet Stevenson & Henry Goodman

Directed by Matthew Lloyd

Almeida & Vaudeville Theatre 2009

 

THE CLEAN HOUSE

by Sarah Ruhl 

with Patricia Hodge & Eleanor Bron

Directed by John Dove

Royal Northampton & UK Tour 2008 

 

MARTHA, JOSIE AND THE CHINESE ELVIS

by Charlotte Jones

with Maureen Lipman

Directed by Rachel Kavanaugh

Birmingham Rep & UK Tour 2007

 

TERMS OF ENDEARMENT

by Dan Gordon 

with Linda Gray

Directed by David Taylor

Theatre Royal York & UK Tour 2007

 

WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINA WOOLF?

by Edward Albee

with Kathleen Turner

Directed by Anthony Page

Apollo Theatre 2006

 

LOSING LOUIS

by Simon Mendes de Costa 

with Alison Steadman

Directed by Robin Lefevre

Yvonne Arnaud Guildford & UK Tour 2006

 

GLORIOUS!

By Peter Quilter

with Maureen Lipman

Directed by Alan Strachan

Duchess Theatre & UK Tour 2005/6

 

WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINA WOOLF?

by Edward Albee

with Kathleen Turner

Directed by Anthony Page

Longacre Theatre, New York 2005

 

THE GOAT or Who Is Sylvia?

by Edward Albee

with Jonathan Pryce and Eddie Redmayne

Directed by Anthony Page

Almeida & Apollo Theatre 2004

 

DEMOCRACY

by Michael Frayn

with Roger Allam

National Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre 2004

 

FOLLOW MY LEADER

by Alistair Beaton

with Jason Durr

Directed by Mark Clements

Birmingham Rep & Hampstead Theatre 2004

 

DINNER

by Moira Buffini

with Harriet Walter

Directed by Fiona Buffini

National Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre 2003

 

ABIGAILS PARTY

by Mike Leigh

with Elisabeth Berrington

Directed by David Grindley

Ambassadors & Whitehall Theatres 2002/3

 

BEDROOM FARCE

by Alan Ayckbourn

with Richard Briers & June Whitfield

Directed by Loveday Ingram

Aldwych Theatre 2002

 

DAMSELS IN DISTRESS 

Game Plan / Flat Spin / RolePlay 

Written & Directed by Alan Ayckbourn

Duchess Theatre & UK Tour 2002

Olivier Award nomination Best Comedy

 

FEELGOOD 

by Alistair Beaton

with Henry Goodman & Nigel Planer

Directed by Max Stafford Clark

Hampstead & Garrick Theatre 2001

Evening Standard Award Best Comedy

 

COPENHAGEN

by Michael Frayn

with the National Theatre Production

Directed by Michael Blakemore

with Anna Carteret & Alexander Hanson

UK Tour 2001

 

BLUE/ORANGE

by Joe Penhall

with Bill Nighy

Directed by Roger Michell

National Theatre & Duchess Theatre 2000/1

Olivier, Evening Standard & Critics Circle Award Best Play

 

COPENHAGEN

by Michael Frayn

Directed by Michael Blakemore

with Philip Bosco, Michael Cumpsty & Blair Brown

Royale Theatre, New York 2000/1

Tony Award Best Play

 

IN FLAME 

by Charlotte Jones

with Kerry Fox

Directed by Anna Mackmin

Ambassadors Theatre 2000

Critics Circle award Most Promising Playwright 

 

COPENHAGEN

by Michael Frayn

Directed by Michael Blakemore

with David Burke, Sara Kestleman & Matthew Marsh

National Theatre & Duchess Theatre & UK Tour 1999/2001

Evening Standard Award Best Play

 

THE MEMORY OF WATER

by Shelagh Stephenson

with Alison Steadman & Julia Sawahla

Directed by Terry Johnson

Vaudeville Theatre & UK Tour 1999

Olivier Award Best Comedy

 

COMIC POTENTIAL 

written & Directed by Alan Ayckbourn

with Janie Dee & David Soul

Lyric Theatre 1999

 

THINGS WE DO FOR LOVE

by Alan Ayckbourn

with Jane Asher & Belinda Lang

Gielgud & Duchess Theatres & UK Tour 1998/9

 

THE INVENTION OF LOVE

by Tom Stoppard

with John Wood

Directed by Richard Eyre

National Theatre & Theatre Royal Haymarket 1998

Evening Standard Award Best Play

 

ALARMS & EXCURSIONS

by Michael Frayn

with Felicity Kendal

Directed by Michael Blakemore

Gielgud Theatre 1998

 

ELTON JOHN’S GLASSES

by David Farr

with Brian Conley

Directed by Terry Johnson

Queen’s Theatre & UK Tour 1998

 

HERITAGE

by Stephen Churchett

with George Cole

Directed by Mark Rayment

Hampstead Theatre & UK Tour 1998

 

SILHOUETTE

By Simon Brett

with Stephanie Beacham

Directed by Keith Baxter

Yvonne Arnaud Theatre & UK Tour 1997

 

NOW YOU KNOW

by Michael Frayn

with Adam Faith

Directed by Michael Blakemore

Hampstead Theatre & UK Tour 1996

 

DEAD FUNNY

written and Directed by Terry Johnson

with Belinda Lang

Savoy Theatre & UK Tour 1995/6

Writers Guild Award Best West End Play

 

ARCADIA

By Tom Stoppard

With Sharon Maughan

The National Theatre Production

Directed by Trevor Nunn & Gemma Bodinetz

UK Tour 1995

 

IN PRAISE OF RATTIGAN

by Jack Tinker

with Penelope Keith

Directed by Penelope Keith

Inaugural production at Lyceum, Crewe 1994

 

ENTERTAINING MR SLOANE

by Joe Orton

with Barbara Windsor & John Challis

Directed by John David

Churchill Theatre & UK Tour 1993

THE DECORATOR

by Donald Churchill

with Peter Davison & Gabrielle Drake

Directed by John David

UK Tour 1993

 

THE HEIRESS

by Ruth & Augustus Goetz

with Frank Finlay & Nichola McAuliffe

Directed by John David

Churchill Theatre & UK Tour 1992

 

STRAIGHT AND NARROW

by Jimmie Chinn

with Dora Bryan & Peter Duncan

Directed by John David

Churchill Theatre & UK Tour 1992

 

REVENGE

by Robin Hawdon

with Fiona Fullerton & Patrick Mower

Directed by Mark Piper

  Theatre Royal Windsor & UK Tour 1992

 

PRIVATE LIVES 

by Noel Coward

Directed by John David

with Tony Anholt & Gemma Craven

Churchill Theatre & UK Tour 1991

 

BLITHE SPIRIT 

by Noel Coward

Directed by John David

with Peggy Mount, Rula Lenska & Louise Jameson

Lyric Hammersmith & UK Tour 1990/1

 

LADY CHATTERLEY’S LOVER

adapted by Keith Miles

with Rob Heyland

Directed by Graham Watkins

Redgrave Theatre & UK Tour 1989

 

HAY FEVER

By Noel Coward

With Dora Bryan

Directed by Graham Watkins

Redgrave Theatre and UK Tour 1988

 

ROUGH CROSSING

by Tom Stoppard & Andre Previn

With Susan George

Directed by Roger Smith

Yvonne Arnaud Theatre & UK Tour 1987

 

THE RIVALS

by Richard Brinsley Sheridan

with June Whitfield

Directed by Stephen Barry

Theatre Royal Bath & UK Tour 1986

 

THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT

by Bill Manhoff

with Peter Davison & Stephanie Lawrence

Directed by Lou Stein

UK Tour 1986